PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website https://tystedman.com (Site) or directly from you.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.
You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.
If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

 

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

 

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

 

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@tystedman.com or mailing us at: Ty Stedman Photography PO Box 1941, Busselton, WA, 6280, Australia

 

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

We will not share or disclose your personal information with third parties without informing your first.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

 

SECTION 4 – ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

 

SECTION 5 – COMPLAINTS ABOUT BREACH

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

 

SECTION 6 – UNSUBSCRIBE

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

 

SECTION 7 – STORAGE AND SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

 

For any questions or notice, please contact us at: 

Ty Stedman Photography ABN: 61 579 502 368

Email: info@tystedman.com

 

Last update: 8 October 2017

This policy is provided by legalvision.com.au